more accessibility options | make text size: Smaller | Larger

search the site

advanced search
nasenlive2014
 
 

nasen awards shortlist 2011

 

nasen Awards 2011 - Celebrating Inclusive Practice

Now re-launched at nasen Live, the nasen Awards represent excellence and best practice in books and resources for special educational needs. With 2011 being the National Year of Communication we have added the Special Award 2011: Resource to Support Speech, Language and Communication Needs.

The Inclusive Children’s Book Award

 

Just Because Rebecca Elliott Lion Hudson 

The Great Big Book of Families Mary Hoffman and Ros Asquith Frances Lincoln Children’s Books 

The Pasta Detectives Andreas Steinhöfel Chicken House

Desperate Measures Laura Summers Piccadilly Press

Judges: Jackie Epps, Alexandra Strick and Ros Bartlett
The Inclusive Children’s Book Award prides itself on involving and consulting children, and judges were helped by feedback from young disabled people of Treloar College (Hampshire) and students of Earls High School (Halesowen).

The Special Educational Needs Academic Award

 

Engaging ‘Hard to Reach’ Parents Antony Feiler Wiley-Blackwell

Justice and Equality in Education – A Capability Perspective on Disability and Special Educational Needs Lorella Terzi Continuum Books

A Best Practice Guide to Assessment and Intervention for Autism and Asperger Syndrome in Schools Lee A Wilkinson Jessica Kingsley Publishers.

Special Educational Needs – A New Look (2nd edition) Mary Warnock, Brahm Norwich, and edited by Lorella Terzi Continuum Books

Judges: Fiona Hallett, Graham Hallett and Sue Soan

Book to promote Professional Development

Motivational Interviewing: Theory, Practice and Applications with Children and Young People Edited by Eddie Mc Namara Positive Behaviour Management (PBM)

Teaching Tough Kids -simple and proven strategies for student success Mark le Messurier Routledge

Addressing the Unproductive Classroom Behaviours of Students with Special Needs Steve Chinn Jessica Kingsley Publishers

Judges: Kate Griffiths, David Blow and John Perry

Inclusive Resource to support Early Development

 

50 Things to do with your toddler Caroline Young, Felicity Brooks and Susannah Davidson Usborne

50 Things to do with your baby (12+ months) Caroline Young, Felicity Brooks and Susannah Davidson Usborne

Tune Into .... Listening Games Yellow Door

My First Makaton Symbols and Signs Box Set Tom Pollard Tipi Publishing Ltd

Fun With Spot ™ Living Paintings

Judges: Debbie Buckingham, Sheila Little and Jennie Cross

Primary Resource/Book to support Teaching and Learning

 

Teaching Children to Listen Liz Spooner, Jacqui Woodcock Continuum Books

Social Stories for Kids in Conflict John Ling Speechmark Publishing

Challenge Cards – Talk and Thought KS1 Rachel Beyer and Rising Stars Rising Stars UK Ltd

Speech and Language Compendium Naomi Mason Speak Clearly Ltd

A Journey Around the World  Living Painting

Judges: Linda Evans, Lisa Needs and Sarah Reed

Secondary Resource/Book to support Teaching and Learning

 

Keeping Out of Trouble: A Preventative Approach for Secondary Students Tina Rae, Rachael Hayes Optimus Education

Tackling Exclusion: Supporting Disaffected Students Priya Kanabar, Tina Rae Optimus Education

Thinking Skills for Life / Thinking Skills for Work Phil Freeman AXIS Education Ltd

Living Your Life Brook Original by Anne Craft then updated by David Stewart and Sarah Bustard

Feelings and Emotions DVD Loggerhead Films Developed by Vanessa Harrison and William Matheison. Technical team lead by Dan Phillips. Loggerhead Publishing

Judges: Bev Whitehead, Toni Brodie and Jackie Muggleton

ICT Resource to support Teaching and Learning

MyZone Inclusive Technology Ltd

Recordable Bar/Story Sequencer TTS Group

Sound Shuffle Carol Allen TTS Group

Logan Proxtalker Glen Dobbs Logan Technologies

Judges: Sean Stockdale, Terry Waller and Anne Reeves

Special Award 2011 Resource to support Speech, Language and Communications Needs

 

Secondary Talk Deb Howarth and Deb Nicholl-Holt Bolton Children's Service

WellComm Diana McQueen and Angela Hurd with acknowledgement of Sandwell's speech and language therapy research team. GL Assessment

Easispeak TTS Group

Teaching Children to Listen Liz Spooner and Jacqui Woodcock Continuum Books

I Hear With my Little Ear 2 Liz Baldwin LDA/Findel Education

Judges: Jean Gross, Lorraine Petersen, Wendy Lee/Lisa Morgan

Winners will be announced at nasen Live, displayed at the event and featured in the July edition of Special.

 
 
join nasen now!Contact nasenUseful Links