Shortlisted

We received over just over 120 nominations for the nasen Awards 2017! Thanks to every one for all their submissions, the judges really enjoyed reading all about the excellent work taking place to support SEND.

Unfortunately, we can’t provide feedback on individual entries, but listed below, are our shortlisted entries for each category.

Nursery-World

Excellent Practice in Early Years Award

Sponsored by: Nursery World
What is the award for?

Early years’ organisations where they have improved outcomes for children with SEND through their outstanding practice.

Shortlisted:

Harrington Nursery School
The Haven Nursery School
Auditory Verbal UK

 


Slindon-college.png

Excellent Practice in Further Education

Sponsored by: Slindon College
What is the award for?

Further education organisations who educate young people over the age of 16 and where they have improved outcomes for young people with SEND through their excellent practice.

Shortlisted:

Chichester college
Heart of Worcestershire college
Derby College, Different is Brilliant

 


wolverhampton-university.png

Excellent Practice in Primary School Award

Sponsored by: Wolverhampton University
What is the award for?

Any schools who educate primary-aged children where they have improved outcomes for those children with SEND through their outstanding practice.

Shortlisted:

Ryders Hayes School
St Aidens, Billinge
Jocelyn Ashton

 


gl-assessment.png

Excellent Practice in Secondary School Award

Sponsored by: GL Assessment
What is the award for?

Any school who educate secondary-aged children and young people and where they have improved outcomes for those children and young people with SEND through their outstanding practice.

Shortlisted:

Sara Parnell
St Patricks High School, Keady

PACA

 


nisai-learning.png

Excellent Practice in Special School Award

Sponsored by: nisai Learning
What is the award for?

This award will recognise a special school where outstanding practice in outreach has led to improved outcomes and wider impact beyond the school. 

Shortlisted:

The Aspire Federation Oakfield High School & College
Camberwell Park School
Chadsgrove Teaching School Alliance, School Support services

 


pss.png

Exceptional Parental Engagement Award

Sponsored by: PSS
What is the award for?
Any educational setting that can demonstrate they have engaged positively with parents or carers of children and young people with SEND, and where this has resulted in improved outcomes for these children and young people and their families. 

Shortlisted:

Aspire Federation, Landgate School
Lego Club, Longmoor Community Primary School
St Bernadette's RC Primary School, SEND Parent/Carer Forum

 


ant.jpg

Technology Award

Sponsored by:ANT Education Ltd
What is the award for?
Any educational setting that can demonstrate that they have been innovative in their approach to ensuring full accessibility for inclusion with technology in order to improve outcomes for children and young people with SEND. OR any organisation who has demonstrated support for schools, settings and children and young people through technology or software

Shortlisted:

The Teacher Cloud, Evidence for Learning
Victoria Education Centre
Speech Link MultiMedia Ltd

 


Action-on-Hearing.png

Effective Collaborative Working Award

Sponsored by:Action on Hearing Loss
What is the award for?
Any educational setting that can demonstrate that they have collaborated effectively with other settings in order to improve outcomes for children and young people with SEND. 

Shortlisted:

Boston Witham Academies Federation
Kilgarth School, The Aspire Project
Corinne Sedgmen, City College Plymouth

 


Nurture-Group.png

Young person/Youth achievement Award

Sponsored by:The Nurture Group Network
Who is the award for?
A child or young person who has achieved against the odds and/or made a difference to the lives of other people with SEND. 

Shortlisted:

James Curtis
Carl Anderson
Mair Elliot

 


Magic Link Handwriting

Inspiring Publication Award

Sponsored by:Magic Link Handwriting
Who is the award for?
A publication whose content has inspired those working with children and young people with SEND

Shortlisted:

The Piper Model, Personalised Interventions by Dennis Piper
Positive Looking: Development of Visual Skills Programme

 

axcis.png

Inspirational Teacher Award

Sponsored by: Axcis
Who is the award for?
A teacher who has demonstrated innovative and unique practice which has improved outcomes for children and young people with SEND. 

Shortlisted:

Richard Adams
Lisa Sharman
Tania Brooks, Developing cyber and other computing skills in readiness for employment

 


routledge.png

Inspirational Leader Award

Sponsored by: Routledge
Who is the award for?
A leader from any setting who has inspired others to improve outcomes for children and young people with SEND. 

Shortlisted:

Darryl Morgan, The Ridgeway School
Sarah Le-Good
Helen Towler-Williams

 


bpn.jpg

Learning Support Staff Award

Sponsored by: Best Practice Network
 Who is the award for?
Any learning support staff who has demonstrated innovative and unique practice which has improved outcomes for children and young people with SEND 

Shortlisted:

Julie Branch
Emily Quinlan
Karen Parkinson

 


educater.png

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by: Educater
Who is the award for?
An inspirational individual who, through their dedication over a significant amount of time, has had a meaningful impact on the lives of children and young people with SEND. 

Shortlisted:

Judi Bush
Jenny Gridley
Stephanie Everson