nasen Awards 2018 Winners

Schools and Organisations 

 

1. Excellent Practice in Early Years Award

 
Sponsored by:
NurseryWorld_NW_FullColour.png
 
What is the award for? 
 
Early years’ organisations where they have improved outcomes for children with SEND through their outstanding practice. 
 
Shortlisted Entries 
 
The Pen Green Centre
WINNER: Batchley First School
Child Development Centre, The Monkmoor Campus, Shrewsbury
 
 

2. Excellent Practice in Post-16 education

Sponsored by
iansyst_logo_strap_final_and_i.jpg.png
 
What is the award for? 
 
Post-16 providers who educate young people over the age of 16  where they have improved outcomes for young people with SEND through their outstanding practice. 
 
Shortlisted Entries
 
Derwen College
Huddersfield New College
WINNER: Whitefield Academy Trust
 

3. Excellent Practice in Primary School Award

Sponsored by
 
GL_Assessment.jpg
 
What is the award for? 
 
Any schools who educate primary-aged children where they have improved outcomes for those children with SEND through their outstanding practice. 
 
Shortlisted Entries
 
Gilbrook School, The use of compassionate leadership to enable transformational change
WINNER: Stanley Primary School
Whitefield Primary School
 

4. Excellent Practice in a Secondary School Award  

Sponsored by 
nisai-learning.png
 
What is the award for?
 
Any school who educate secondary-aged children and young people where they have improved outcomes for those children and young people with SEND through their outstanding practice. 
 
Shortlisted Entries
 
Two Rivers High School, Make Some Noise, Level Up, Gail Brindley
WINNER: Oakfield High School and College
 

5. Excellent Practice in Special School or Provision Award

Sponsored by 
axcis-logo
What is the award for?
 
Any special school, setting or provision who have improved outcomes for children and young people with SEND through their outstanding outreach work.
 
Shortlisted Entries
 
WINNER: Fiveways Special School, Inclusion for All
Ladywood School and Outreach Service
Landgate School, The Aspire Federation, Sensory Provision and Support
Oxfordshire Hospital School
 

6. Exceptional Parental Engagement Award

Sponsored by 
NNPCF 6000pxNB.JPG
What is the award for?
 
Any educational setting that can demonstrate they have engaged positively with parents or carers of children and young people with SEND which has resulted in improved outcomes for these children and young people and their families. 
 
Shortlisted Entries
 
The Pen Green Centre
Discovery Adacemy, Family Footings
WINNER: Phoenix School
 

7. Effective Technology or Resource Award

Sponsored by 
Pearson Logo Transparent.png
 
What is the award for?
 
Any organisation or educational setting that can demonstrate that they have been able to improve outcomes for children and young people with SEND through the effective use of technology or other resource(s).   
 
Shortlisted Entries
 
Classroom Monitor
WINNER: IDL (Indirect Dyslexia Learning)
The London Grid for Learning, IncludED online tools and resources
 
 

Individual Categories

8. Young person/Youth achievement Award

Sponsored by 
Thrive Logo CMYK.eps.png
 
Who is the award for?
 
A child or young person who has achieved against the odds and/or made a difference to the lives of other people with SEND. 
 
Shortlisted Entries
 
Rebecca Yeomans 
WINNER: Jack Whitfield
Rhys Wrigglesworth
 

9. Inspirational Teacher Award

Sponsored by
NEU_Logo_AW_RGB.png
 
Who is the award for?
 
A teacher who has demonstrated commitment and excellent practice which has improved outcomes for children and young people with SEND. 
 
Shortlisted Entries
 
WINNER: Jonathan Baron
Lesley Saunders
Rosie Rushton
 

10. Inspirational Leader Award

Sponsored by 
 
wolverhampton-university.png
 
Who is the award for?
 
A leader from any setting who has inspired others to improve outcomes for children and young people with SEND. 
 
Shortlisted Entries
 
John Holt
Jennifer Staunton
Simon Jackson
WINNER: Natalie Menagh
 

11. Learning Support Staff Award

Sponsored by
bpn.jpg
 
Who is the award for?
 
Anyone in a learning support role who has demonstrated commitment and excellent practice which has improved outcomes for children and young people with SEND 
 
Shortlisted Entries
 
Fiona Hulley
Tracey Burns
Tracey Trainor
WINNER: Karen Brownhill
 

12. Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER: David Ryan
 
Sponsored by
 
SEN Legal Logo.png
 
Who is the award for?
 
An inspirational individual who, through their dedication over a significant amount of time, has had a meaningful impact on the lives of children and young people with SEND.