nasen Awards 2018 Shortlist

School and organisational categories

 
1. Excellent Practice in Early Years Award
Sponsored by

NurseryWorld_NW_FullColour.png

What is the award for? 

Early years’ organisations where they have improved outcomes for children with SEND through their outstanding practice. 

Shortlisted Entries 

The Pen Green Centre

Batchley First School

Child Development Centre, The Monkmoor Campus, Shrewsbury

 

2. Excellent Practice in Post-16 education

Sponsored by

Iansyst

What is the award for? 

Post-16 providers who educate young people over the age of 16  where they have improved outcomes for young people with SEND through their outstanding practice. 

Shortlisted Entries

Derwen College

Huddersfield New College

Whitefield Academy Trust

3. Excellent Practice in Primary School Award

 

Sponsored by

GL_Assessment.jpg.png

What is the award for? 

Any schools who educate primary-aged children where they have improved outcomes for those children with SEND through their outstanding practice. 

Shortlisted Entries

Gilbrook School, The use of compassionate leadership to enable transformational change

Stanley Primary School

Whitefield Primary School

 

4. Excellent Practice in a Secondary School Award  

Sponsored by 

NISAI GROUP.png.png

What is the award for?

Any school who educate secondary-aged children and young people where they have improved outcomes for those children and young people with SEND through their outstanding practice. 

Shortlisted Entries

Two Rivers High School, Make Some Noise, Level Up, Gail Brindley

Oakfield High School and College

 

5. Excellent Practice in Special School or Provision Award

Sponsored by 

axcis.png

What is the award for?

Any special school, setting or provision who have improved outcomes for children and young people with SEND through their outstanding outreach work.

Shortlisted Entries

Fiveways Special School, Inclusion for All

Ladywood School and Outreach Service

Landgate School, The Aspire Federation, Sensory Provision and Support

Oxfordshire Hospital School

 

6. Exceptional Parental Engagement Award
 
Sponsored by 

NNPCF 6000pxNB.JPG

What is the award for?

Any educational setting that can demonstrate they have engaged positively with parents or carers of children and young people with SEND which has resulted in improved outcomes for these children and young people and their families. 

Shortlisted Entries

The Pen Green Centre

Discovery Adacemy, Family Footings

Phoenix School

7. Effective Technology or Resource Award
Sponsored by 

PearsonLogo_Primary_Blk_RGB.jpg

What is the award for?

Any organisation or educational setting that can demonstrate that they have been able to improve outcomes for children and young people with SEND through the effective use of technology or other resource(s).   

Shortlisted Entries

Classroom Monitor

IDL (Indirect Dyslexia Training)

The London Grid for Learning, IncludED online tools and resources

 

Individual Categories

8. Young person/Youth achievement Award

Sponsored by 

Thrive Logo CMYK.eps.png

Who is the award for?

A child or young person who has achieved against the odds and/or made a difference to the lives of other people with SEND. 

Shortlisted Entries

Rebecca

Jack Whitfield

Rhys Wrigglesworth

9. Inspirational Teacher Award


Sponsored by

NEU_Logo_AW_RGB.png

Who is the award for?

A teacher who has demonstrated commitment and excellent practice which has improved outcomes for children and young people with SEND. 

Shortlisted Entries

Jonathan Baron

Lesley Saunders

Rosie Rushton

10. Inspirational Leader Award
Sponsored by 

Wolverhampton University.png

Who is the award for?

A leader from any setting who has inspired others to improve outcomes for children and young people with SEND. 

Shortlisted Entries

John Holt

Jennifer Staunton

Simon Jackson

Natalie Menagh

 

11. Learning Support Staff Award


Sponsored by

bpn.jpg.png

Who is the award for?

Anyone in a learning support role who has demonstrated commitment and excellent practice which has improved outcomes for children and young people with SEND 

Shortlisted Entries

Fiona Hulley

Tracey Burns

Tracey Trainor

Karen Brownhill

 

12. Lifetime Achievement Award


Sponsored by

SEN Legal Logo new.png

Who is the award for?

An inspirational individual who, through their dedication over a significant amount of time, has had a meaningful impact on the lives of children and young people with SEND. 

Shortlisted Entries

TO BE ANNOUNCED DURING CEREMONY ON 19TH OCTOBER

The date for all submissions has CLOSED!